La Liga

Football News

The FAOct 11, 2018

Uefa and FA discuss Eleven Sports showing La Liga on Saturday afternoons

Service set up by Leeds owner Radrizzani breaks broadcast banUefa talks...

Pep GuardiolaOct 11, 2018

No sign of Premier League procession as Chelsea and Arsenal up their games | Paul Wilson

Pep Guardiola’s refusal to countenance a two-horse race for the title...

FootballOct 09, 2018

A host of Europe's top football clubs are strangely out of sorts

Bayern Munich, Manchester United, Real Madrid and Barcelona have won 26...

La LigaOct 08, 2018

Alavés revel in beautiful madness and pile pressure on Lopetegui's Madrid | Sid Lowe

Manu García’s last-gasp goal gave Alavés their first home win over...

La LigaOct 08, 2018

Valencia 1-1 Barcelona: La Liga — as it happened

Lionel Messi equalised for Barcelona after Ezequiel Garay’s early goal...

BundesligaOct 07, 2018

Bayern thumped by Mönchengladbach, Dortmund win but Real shocked

Bayern slump to 3-0 defeat, Alcácer hits hat-trick for DortmundReal...

La LigaOct 01, 2018

La Liga: boring, uncompetitive and all that. Hang on … | Sid Lowe

Just seven weeks in, no one is winless in Spain and no one is unbeaten...

European club footballOct 01, 2018

Crowd trouble and collapsed gate mars Montpellier's derby win over Nîmes

Referee halts game for 30 minutes because of disturbancesTwo people...

La LigaSep 30, 2018

Gareth Bale injured as Real and Atlético play out Madrid derby stalemate

Before this game began, Real Madrid’s players were handed the trophies...

Real MadridSep 28, 2018

Real Madrid ‘up for the fight’ in derby with Atlético, says Julen Lopetegui

Real Madrid looking to bounce back after Sevilla defeatMarcelo and Isco...

La Liga Table

PTeamGPWDLFAPts
1FC Barcelona382891992993
2Club Atlético de Madrid3823105582279
3Real Madrid CF3822106944476
4Valencia CF382279653873
5Villarreal CF3818713575061
6Real Betis3818614606160
7Sevilla FC3817714495858
8Getafe CF38151013423355
9SD Eibar3814915445051
10Girona FC3814915505951
11Real Sociedad de Fútbol3814717665949
12RC Celta de Vigo38131015596049
13RCD Espanyol38121313364249
14Deportivo Alavés3815221405047
15Levante UD38111314445846
16Athletic Club38101315414943
17CD Leganes3812719345143
18RC Deportivo La Coruna3861121387629
19UD Las Palmas385726247422
20Málaga CF385528246120