Ligue 1

Football News

Ligue 1Aug 13, 2018

Lille are finally over Marcelo Bielsa and ready to fight for Europe

Christophe Galtier’s conservatism has allowed Lille to make careful but...

Paris Saint-GermainAug 12, 2018

PSG expect European excellence after letting Thomas Tuchel make his mark

The French club should retain their Ligue 1 title but their German coach...

FootballAug 10, 2018

Football quiz: are you up to speed on the managerial merry-go-round?

A lot of Europe’s big clubs have appointed new managers for the season...

Ligue 1Aug 09, 2018

Ligue 1 season preview: PSG will be even stronger under Thomas Tuchel

Lyon are best placed to challenge PSG, Patrick Vieira will hope to take...

Transfer windowAug 09, 2018

Transfer window: the most expensive signings so far this summer – video

From rising star Kylian Mbappé to five-time Ballon d'Or winner Cristiano...

Transfer windowJul 09, 2018

Transfer window: deals you may have missed because of the World Cup

While events in Russia have hogged the headlines, the market has rolled...

New York City FCJun 11, 2018

Patrick Vieira leaves NYC FC with his – and MLS's – reputation enhanced

The Frenchman turned New York City FC into a contender and also showed...

Transfer windowJun 03, 2018

Transfer window 2018 – every summer deal from Europe's top five leagues

All the deadline day Premier League moves plus the latest deals and...

Ligue 1May 23, 2018

It’s the Adam and Erics 2018! The complete review of the Ligue 1 season

Luiz Gustavo, Neymar, Nabil Fékir and a suspended referee are among the...

MarseilleMay 21, 2018

Marseille suffer second Champions League heartbreak in four days

Marseille had to beat Atlético Madrid in the Europa League final or...

Ligue 1 Table

PTeamGPWDLFAPts
1Stade de Reims251834441357
2Nîmes Olympique251438472445
3Ajaccio AC251366412745
4Paris FC251294302145
5Le Havre AC251276342143
6Clermont Foot Auvergne251186322041
7FC Lorient251186413041
8LB Châteauroux251258343341
9Sochaux FC251249353840
10Stade Brestois251087353038
11US Orleans259610343733
12AJ Auxerre258710293231
13FC Valenciennes258611314030
14Gazélec Ajaccio258611203430
15Chamois Niortais FC258512293729
16RC Lens257612312827
17AS Nancy2551010263425
18Quevilly Rouen256415274222
19FC Bourg-en-Bresse Péronnas256217305620
20RC Tours25232014479