Premier League

Football News

FootballJun 15, 2018

Football: it’s a funny old racist, money-grabbing game | Letters

Readers on the dearth of non-white managers, Amazon’s entry to the...

Premier LeagueJun 14, 2018

Premier League fixtures 2018-19: Manchester City start at Arsenal

Champions travel to Emirates for Unai Emery’s Arsenal debutSpurs’ new...

Premier LeagueJun 08, 2018

Premier League winter break to come into force in 2019-20 season

Fixture changes will lead to a 10-day break in February Scudamore: “We...

Richard ScudamoreJun 08, 2018

Richard Scudamore: the ‘devil you know’ quits while he’s still ahead | David Conn

Though he helped Premier League clubs generate billions, the executive...

Premier LeagueJun 07, 2018

Richard Scudamore to stand down as Premier League executive chairman

Scudamore oversaw expansion of England’s top flight‘It’s a privilege...

Sports rightsJun 07, 2018

Amazon breaks Premier League hold of Sky and BT with Prime streaming deal

US online retailer will exclusively livestream 20 matches per season from...

Premier LeagueJun 07, 2018

Premier League’s top six win battle for larger share of overseas TV rights

Some money paid according to league position from 2019-20Compromise voted...

Premier LeagueJun 06, 2018

Premier League finances: the full club-by-club breakdown and verdict

The 2016-17 accounts of all top-flight clubs and what the figures say...

Premier LeagueJun 06, 2018

Premier League clubs soar into profit with record £4.5bn revenues

2016-17 accounts show 17 top-flight clubs making moneyFirst year of new TV...

EvertonJun 05, 2018

Everton's Marco Silva won't stop Wayne Rooney leaving for MLS – video

Everton’s new manager Marco Silva has said he will not stand in ’s way...

Premier League Table

PTeamGPWDLFAPts
1Manchester City FC38324210627100
2Manchester United FC382567682881
3Tottenham Hotspur FC382387743677
4Liverpool FC3821125843875
5Chelsea FC3821710623870
6Arsenal FC3819613745163
7Burnley FC38141212363954
8Everton FC38131015445849
9Leicester City FC38121115566047
10Newcastle United FC3812818394744
11Crystal Palace FC38111116455544
12AFC Bournemouth38111116456144
13West Ham United FC38101216486842
14Watford FC3811819446441
15Brighton & Hove Albion3891316345440
16Huddersfield Town3891019285837
17Southampton FC3871516375636
18Swansea City FC388921285633
19Stoke City FC3871219356833
20West Bromwich Albion FC3861319315631