Premier League

Football News

FulhamAug 17, 2018

Slavisa Jokanovic urges Ryan Sessegnon to drive Fulham’s top-flight return

Teenager is ‘one of the longest-serving players in this team’Fulham...

FootballAug 17, 2018

Could La Liga’s US venture spark a Premier export? | Ed Aarons

The English top flight has no plans to follow Spain’s lead by playing...

FootballAug 16, 2018

Super Cup reaction and Celtic's Champions League exit – Football Weekly Extra

Max Rushden and co on Atlético’s win over Madrid, European woe for...

Premier LeagueAug 14, 2018

David Squires on … the return of the Premier League season

Our cartoonist on a Mo Salah superfan, an underwhelmed Maurizio Sarri and...

LiverpoolAug 14, 2018

Liverpool benefit from presence of £65m Alisson, says Virgil van Dijk

Brazil goalkeeper gets thumbs-up after winning debutGeorginio Wijnaldum...

Tottenham HotspurAug 14, 2018

Tottenham are forced back to Wembley by safety concerns at home

Premier League matches with Liverpool and Cardiff movedSpurs pay...

FootballAug 13, 2018

Not a weekend for the Premier League underdog – Football Weekly

Max is joined by Barry Glendenning, Archie Rhind-Tutt and Mark Langdon to...

Premier LeagueAug 13, 2018

‘Cancelling Christmas’ and poppygate: Premier League guide for new arrivals | Marina Hyde

So you’ve swapped Serie A or the Bundesliga for life in England....

Premier LeagueAug 13, 2018

Premier League: 10 talking points from the weekend’s action

Guendouzi is one of Arsenal’s few reasons to be cheerful, Naby Keïta is...

Wolverhampton WanderersAug 13, 2018

Rúben Neves sets the gold standard for Wolves grander designs

Portuguese midfielder stamps his class on promoted side’s Premier League...

Premier League Table

PTeamGPWDLFAPts
1Manchester City FC38324210627100
2Manchester United FC382567682881
3Tottenham Hotspur FC382387743677
4Liverpool FC3821125843875
5Chelsea FC3821710623870
6Arsenal FC3819613745163
7Burnley FC38141212363954
8Everton FC38131015445849
9Leicester City FC38121115566047
10Newcastle United FC3812818394744
11Crystal Palace FC38111116455544
12AFC Bournemouth38111116456144
13West Ham United FC38101216486842
14Watford FC3811819446441
15Brighton & Hove Albion3891316345440
16Huddersfield Town3891019285837
17Southampton FC3871516375636
18Swansea City FC388921285633
19Stoke City FC3871219356833
20West Bromwich Albion FC3861319315631